Coasty Source Files

A lot of people have asked about building their own Coasty Laser Cutter. It takes a lot of work to get the files ready for release. I will release the source files in stages as they are ready so people can get started. Watch this post for updates. Subscribing to this blog or following me on Twitter (@buildlog) is a good way to keep up.

When everything is ready, I’ll probably also post on Thingiverse.

3D Printed Parts

Here are the STL files for the 3D printed parts. The parts are generally pretty easy to print. They require no support and can be printed in low resolution. I print at 0.28mm layer height. You need to watch out for warping on the chassis and front door. If the chassis warps it will stress the PCB and could damage some parts. The door needs to be flat in order to close properly.

I printed my parts in generic PLA. They printed fine, but if you have some crappier PLA or if you don’t have a heated bed, you should probably print with a brim. I would suggest printing the chassis first. If you can print that, the other parts are easier. I have some PETG on order to test. That supposedly warps less that PLA.

The holes used for the 8mm rods are designed to be a press fit. If the rods are hard to install, try cleaning the holes up a little by hand with a 5/16 or 8mm drill. The drive shaft bearing is also a tight fit. Try using a vise or clamp to press it into the chassis.

Zip File containing the STL files.

Mechanical BOM

 

Part DescriptionQtySupplierSupplier P/N
3mm Smooth Pulley (16T equiv dia.) 6mm Wide1
Bearing 3mm x 10mm x 4mm2Generic623-2RS
BEARING 5mm 16mm 5mm1Generic625-2RS
Bearing Shaft 8mm2
Butoon Head Screw M3 x 302
Button Head Screw M3 x 121
Button Head Screw M5 x 201
Coasty Chassis13D Print
Coasty Controller Assy1Buildlog.netCoasty Controller
Coasty Drive Shaft13D Printed Part
Coasty Final Assembly1---
Coasty Laser Carriage13D Printed Part
Coasty Laser Carriage Assy1User Assembly
Coasty X Motor Cover13D Printed Part
Dual Fan Cover13D Printer Part
Flat Head Screw M3 x 64
GT2 Belt 6mm Wide cut to 385mm1GenericGT2 6mm
Hex Nut M33
Laser Module 3.5W 450nm1EleksmakerLA03-3500
Linear Shaft Bearing 8mm Dual2GenericLM8LUU
NEMA14 Stepper Motor2Generic
StepperOnLine
14HS13-0804S
Nylock Locking Nut M22
Nylon Locking Nut M33
Pan Head Screw M2 x 122
Silicon Oring #9052McMaster Carr1283N428
Socket Head Screw M3 x 820
Socket Head Screw M3 x 162
Socket Head Screw M3 x 203
Timing Pulley GT2 18T 6mm Wide 5mm Bore1
Wiring Cover13D Printer Part
Coasty Window149mm x 76mmJ Tech PhotonicsRating: OD+4 @ 445nm

 

PCB Source Files

Coming Soon

Firmware

Coming Soon

Build Instructions

Assembly Drawing


If you want to be notified of future blog posts, please subscribe.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks

17 Responses to “Coasty Source Files”


  1. Bob

    Bart — Can’t thank you enough. Preparing these things for release is definitely a lot of work (more than some may realize), so I once again just thank you for doing it.

  2. bdring

    I added the basic BOM.

  3. Cameron

    This is awesome! I’ve been reading your posts on “coasty”, and I really want to build one! The proper release of the design is greatly appreciated, especially knowing the work required. Thanks!

  4. Bob

    @bdring — Is it possible to run Coasty using a Cohesion3D Mini? It’s made to run GRBL-LPC. I ask because I already own one, and it costs less than the Coasty controller (though admittedly it’s not purpose-built for Coasty). If I can save the money by reusing the C3D Mini, that would be awesome. 🙂

    Details:
    Product — http://cohesion3d.com/cohesion3d-mini-laser-upgrade-bundle/
    Firmware KB — https://cohesion3d.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000740838-grbl-lpc-for-cohesion3d-mini

  5. bdring

    I would assume so. My first version had a solid back and ran external electronics. The wiring was a scary mess. The goal was to have something look as clean as possible and be portable without worrying about loose connections.

    You would need to add fans and redo the switches. The laser module I have fires the beam when there is no direct control of the PWM, so you would want a decent pull down on that.

  6. Bob

    Thanks, Bart. You’ve convinced me to bite the bullet and buy the purpose-built controller. 🙂

  7. Bob

    @bdring — Does the BOM include the hardware to mount the laser module to the linear shafts and the belt? Closest mention I can find is the Laser Carriage Assembly but you note in the BOM that it’s a 3D printed part which I don’t see in the STL zip file. Am I just missing or overlooking something?

  8. bdring

    Sorry about that

    I forgot to add that STL to the zip file. I uploaded a new zip file, so please download that one.

    I also added a assembly drawing that should show you how the laser mounts.

  9. Bob

    Thanks, Bart! 🙂 FYI — I think the Assembly Drawing link is pointing to the STL zip file.

  10. bdring

    Thanks, should work now.

  11. Bob

    I thought I’d share this interactive BOM status tracker I built in Google Sheets. Feel free to copy it for your own personal use: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1-S4VAcTHJ8xZLbjas-9PA8UuYBstPr7x4TYR38kg7kc/edit?usp=sharing

    It uses some conditional formatting rules to color code the rows according to what’s set in the Order Status column.

  12. Bob

    After reviewing the assembly drawing, I think the only thing that’s still a little unclear is how the bearings that sit under the roller shaft are mounted to the chassis. You say to use the nylon locknuts, but which type of screw is needed there, and is there a specific way they should attach?

  13. Bob

    Question: In the BOM, you call for a GT2 18T 6mm Wide 5mm Bore Timing Pulley. I’m having trouble sourcing an 18T, and I’m curious if a 16T or 20T would also work? There are bundles like this readily available online, which is why I ask: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0714R39BC/

    Also: Some belts have steel bands in them to improve their strength and reduce stretch. Given that the length needed for Coasty is so short, is that a concern here? Replacing the belt every so often is easy enough, so I doubt it. But I thought I’d ask.

  14. bdring

    Bob,

    Assembly Drawing: I added a section view that will help show that bearing screw. I also used a thinner “pen” to make the PDF that should help.

    Pulley: I think this one should work. http://a.co/fIoJT95

    Belts: Do not get the steel bands. I tried them on other projects and the belt is thicker, so it has issues with the fit on standard parts.

  15. Bob

    Great! thank you, Bart! 🙂

  16. Bob

    Oh. My apologies for any confusion. The parts I’m confused about are the 18T timing pulley (the one with grooves for the belt teeth), and the belt itself. The problem I’m running into is finding an 18T pulley. I can easily find 16T and 20T, but not 18T for some reason.

    Thoughts?

  17. bdring

    Bob,

    It is not very obvious, but you can change the “color” of this pulley to 18T. http://a.co/cOltqtn

    That is common with some mechatronics stuff on eBay and Amazon.

*