Cruddy prints

Topics Related to the ORD Bot Printer

Re: Cruddy prints

Postby cozmicray » Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:25 pm

Here are files for recent silver PLA printing on my Ordbot Hadron

Slic3r file

Marlin files
config.h , config_adv.h

Thanks for all the help guys

Ray
Attachments
CR_Configuration_adv.txt
Cozmicray advanced config file Marlin
(11.99 KiB) Downloaded 693 times
CR_Configuration.txt
Cozmicray config file from Marlin
(14.09 KiB) Downloaded 756 times
CR_slic3r.txt
Cozmicray Slic3r settings for silver PLA
(2.29 KiB) Downloaded 727 times
cozmicray
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Blue Bell, PA

Re: Cruddy prints

Postby SystemsGuy » Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:01 pm

Ray, what leadscrews are you using? Something other than M8's?
SystemsGuy
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 7:44 am

Re: Cruddy prints

Postby cozmicray » Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:03 am

They are from ATI
M8s at least the best nut to fit them is a M8 nut

I have set mm/step to all kinds of different settings
tested my ATI OrdBot Hadron with digital depth guage

Looks like 2570 is the setting for my printer


I have results in a spreadsheet and can do them again

See viewtopic.php?f=33&t=1578


I just noticed on a failed print
Air shots ( squirt out of PLA from above nothing) the diameter 0.50 - 0.55 mm
shouldn't it be closer to 0.4mm?

Tnx
cozmicray
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Blue Bell, PA

Re: Cruddy prints

Postby orcinus » Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:07 am

Not necessarily. It varies a lot with extrusion speed and PLA brand/kind.
I get close to 0.5 with an 0.35 nozzle sometimes, if the pressure is high (fast extrusion) and the PLA used has a large swell.
orcinus
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:03 am

Re: Cruddy prints

Postby SystemsGuy » Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:05 am

Ray, I guess it's possible you have some non-standard M8 rod, but if I check my maths, I get 2560, and that's what I'm running. M8's rods I have - checked with a thread gauge are 1.25. I'd really suggest checking yours, as I've had loads of M8 threaded rod, and never seen it in anything other than 1.25..

2560 = (((360/1.8) * (1/(1/16)))/1.25h)*(1 / 1)




cozmicray wrote:They are from ATI
M8s at least the best nut to fit them is a M8 nut

I have set mm/step to all kinds of different settings
tested my ATI OrdBot Hadron with digital depth guage

Looks like 2570 is the setting for my printer


I have results in a spreadsheet and can do them again

See viewtopic.php?f=33&t=1578


I just noticed on a failed print
Air shots ( squirt out of PLA from above nothing) the diameter 0.50 - 0.55 mm
shouldn't it be closer to 0.4mm?

Tnx
SystemsGuy
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 7:44 am

Re: Cruddy prints

Postby cozmicray » Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:11 am

Here is image of spreadsheet of my steps per mm testing

Digital dial gauge measurement at commanded z positions

I will do them again --- got a particular way to do it
set parameter in eeprom
or change marlin code and re-compile
or M codes?

Z_axis_step_test.jpg
Z-axis measurements



What does the 1.25 mean?
How can I measure threaded rod without thread gauge
count threads per inch -- mm?

Tnx
cozmicray
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Blue Bell, PA

Re: Cruddy prints

Postby roberlin » Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:26 am

The 1.25 refers to the nominal pitch of standard M8 threads.
i.e. if you turn the nut 1 revolution it is supposed to move 1.25mm along the rod.

In any case, 2570 vs 2560 will not make a radical difference in your prints.
It is less than half a percent.

Getting your flow off by 10% even will not make a print truly "cruddy".
roberlin
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 4:05 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Re: Cruddy prints

Postby SystemsGuy » Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:51 am

No, but errors do tend to accumulate - if you look at his prints, the layer separation is pretty bad. I'm open to suggestions here as to what else would help him get a good print..

I feels to me like the layer height is off, and e-steps are too high - but the surface infill on at least one of his prints is too sparse!?

Try this config - it's going to seem slow are molasses, but I'm curious to see the effect on your prints. You may want to re-enable cooling, but I have it turned off to avoid slowing the layers down even more..

Try one of the squares I attached earlier - no need for anything complicated.



roberlin wrote:The 1.25 refers to the nominal pitch of standard M8 threads.
i.e. if you turn the nut 1 revolution it is supposed to move 1.25mm along the rod.

In any case, 2570 vs 2560 will not make a radical difference in your prints.
It is less than half a percent.

Getting your flow off by 10% even will not make a print truly "cruddy".
Attachments
test-config.ini
(2.65 KiB) Downloaded 737 times
SystemsGuy
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 7:44 am

Re: Cruddy prints

Postby cozmicray » Tue Mar 05, 2013 3:49 am

Test prints
with original config
37.5 x 37.5 mm square
40 x 40 mm square

4037_oc_506.jpg
37x37 and 40x40 printed with original config


375x375_oc_499.jpg
37.5x37.5 printed with original config


37in40_oc_509.jpg
37x37 in 40x40 printed with original config


with Test config

40 x 40 mm square
ET 228C BT 100C (measured 74C)
feed 100 flow 75 Fan on 46% layer 37
out 38.76x39.04 in 36.34x36.86 measured digital caliper

37.5 x 37.5 mm square

ET 228C BT 100C (measured 74C)
feed 100 flow 75 Fan on 46% layer 7
out 36.34x36.46 in 34.05x34.49 measured digital caliper

3737_tc_541.jpg
37.5x37.5mm printed with test_config


4040_tc_523.jpg
40x40mm printed with test_config


4037_tc_0547.jpg
40x40mm and 37.5x37.5mm printed with test_config



Lots of other pics and notes

Thanks
Ray
cozmicray
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Blue Bell, PA

Re: Cruddy prints

Postby brnrd » Tue Mar 05, 2013 4:49 am

What's the purpose of doing so many test prints? The only test prints I do nowadays are the one in the slic3r calibration wiki and then a small test for bridges. The x, y and z steps per mm can be calculated easily. No need to waste any plastic just to figure them out. Once all the steps per mm are calibrated properly, then you just need to play around with speed and temperature to get bridges to come out right.

BTW, M8 can also come in fine pitch (1 mm) in addition to 1.25 mm. There are also 2 pitches for 5/16" threaded rods: 18 tpi and 24 tpi. So, if the threaded rods measure around 8 mm in diameter, then that gives only 4 possibilities which should be easy to tell apart with a caliper.
brnrd
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:25 pm

PreviousNext

Return to ORD Bot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests