in slic3r i get an error message

Topics Related to the ORD Bot Printer

in slic3r i get an error message

Postby keos » Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:28 am

echo:SD init fail
what does this mean do you guys know anything about this.....

keos
keos
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:58 am
Location: Granada Hills, California

Re: in slic3r i get an error message

Postby bdring » Wed Mar 27, 2013 12:27 pm

That look like an SD card error, but I don't know where Slic3r would deal with the SD directly. Can you attach a screen shot?
Bart
"If you didn't build it, you will never own it."
bdring
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2966
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 7:33 pm
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: in slic3r i get an error message

Postby brnrd » Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:59 pm

That's the type of error message that comes from the host like pronterface or perhaps repetier.
brnrd
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:25 pm

Re: in slic3r i get an error message

Postby keos » Sun Mar 31, 2013 5:08 pm

Dbring, here is a snap shot of the slic3r screen error I get for the SD card

Keos
Attachments
image.jpg
keos
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:58 am
Location: Granada Hills, California

Re: in slic3r i get an error message

Postby Zat German » Sun Mar 31, 2013 5:19 pm

keos wrote:Dbring, here is a snap shot of the slic3r screen error I get for the SD card

Keos

That's not slic3r, it's pronterface. Unless you're trying to use an SD card, I believe you can ignore that message.
Zat German
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 4:48 am

Re: in slic3r i get an error message

Postby keos » Sun Mar 31, 2013 7:15 pm

My bad; Zat German you are right it is in Pronterface is this in config.h can this be removed or should I just ignore the error like you suggested.

Thankx
Keos
keos
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:58 am
Location: Granada Hills, California

Re: in slic3r i get an error message

Postby Zat German » Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:33 pm

keos wrote:My bad; Zat German you are right it is in Pronterface is this in config.h can this be removed or should I just ignore the error like you suggested.

You probably have the SD support enabled in your firmware. If things are working, I wouldn't worry about it.
Zat German
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 4:48 am

Re: in slic3r i get an error message

Postby brnrd » Mon Apr 01, 2013 12:54 pm

This error comes from the controller after Pronterface connects to it or if you reset the controller without an SD card in the slot. It's normal and it doesn't happen if an SD card is plugged in. You don't have to disable SD card support.
brnrd
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:25 pm


Return to ORD Bot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests