Pronterface does not print

Topics Related to the ORD Bot Printer

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby syldcru » Mon Aug 05, 2013 2:23 am

Here are my test prints and more videos after the slic3r is nicer calibration.

http://youtu.be/21471dHkamU

http://youtu.be/fAwjW53sBCc

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=21471dHkamU

IMG_20130804_185455.jpg


IMG_20130804_185547.jpg


IMG_20130804_190351.jpg



120 Calibration right angle

IMG_20130804_213822.jpg


IMG_20130804_213833.jpg


IMG_20130804_220620.jpg




IMG_20130804_220606.jpg




IMG_20130804_220402.jpg





IMG_20130804_213822.jpg


There seems to be an issue with my X axis. I know my X axis GT2 gear slips. I will have the replacement in place tomorrow, at least I hope that is what my issue is.
syldcru
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby flurin » Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:54 am

This thread may be useful:

viewtopic.php?f=33&t=1942
User avatar
flurin
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:09 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby syldcru » Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:52 am

Flurin,
I figured out why my prints were slanted. My j head had a little tilt and my X axis pully had a crack :shock: ! I made some changes to my Z axis in the configuration.h file. I will upload it in the am. But I wanted to share tonight's print progress with you. Do you have the .stl file for the hollow box

Image

Here are the prints from tonight's config changes.

IMG_20130805_224159.jpg


IMG_20130805_224208.jpg


IMG_20130805_224217.jpg



Heart

IMG_20130805_224224.jpg


IMG_20130805_224237.jpg


IMG_20130805_224251.jpg
syldcru
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby flurin » Tue Aug 06, 2013 3:34 am

It is a simple cube. You can get a hollow cube using these settings in Slic3r:

Code: Select all
; layer_height = 0.25
; perimeters = 2
; top_solid_layers = 0
; bottom_solid_layers = 2
; fill_density = 0.0
; perimeter_speed = 40
; infill_speed = 60
; travel_speed = 180
; scale = 1
; nozzle_diameter = 0.35
; filament_diameter = 1.75
; extrusion_multiplier = 0.8 (depending on your extruder calibration)

additionally with a Brim of 3mm
Temperature (PLA): 200 degrees C


Concerning Calibration:

viewtopic.php?f=33&t=1942&start=20#p18302
Attachments
TestCube.stl
(684 Bytes) Downloaded 634 times
User avatar
flurin
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:09 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby syldcru » Sun Aug 11, 2013 1:20 am

Florin,

I printed the test square (TestCube.stl) and here is the result. What was the size of the square?

IMG_20130810_211127.jpg


IMG_20130810_211153.jpg


IMG_20130810_211224.jpg


I will do some more calibration and report back with the results.
syldcru
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby flurin » Sun Aug 11, 2013 7:48 am

syldcru wrote:I printed the test square (TestCube.stl) and here is the result. What was the size of the square?


30x30x30 mm

Is the height really 50.81 mm?
Your z-setting is obviously incorrect!
User avatar
flurin
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:09 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby syldcru » Mon Aug 12, 2013 1:38 pm

Flurin,

you are correct.. I think I am 98% there in terms of having my correct Z height! Here are some more pictures and the test cube reprinted.

IMG_20130811_224912.jpg


IMG_20130811_225014.jpg


IMG_20130811_225040.jpg


IMG_20130811_225053.jpg


IMG_20130811_224851.jpg


IMG_20130811_224826.jpg
syldcru
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby gyrogearloose » Wed Aug 14, 2013 5:43 am

flurin wrote:Which Firmware are you using?

Try Repetier-Host, anyway a better solution.

http://www.repetier.com/


I have to agree. Repetier-Host is way better. It allows you to change the print speed and extrusion rate on the fly while you are printing. Pronterface cannot do this. Besides, Pronterface is an annoyingly stupid name anyway.
gyrogearloose
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:57 am

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby syldcru » Thu Aug 22, 2013 4:10 pm

I took Flurin advice and switched to Repetier-Host and never looked back at pronterface. I am now at the calibration stage, I decided to start a new degree and time is limited to weekend to work on the Hardon.. Hopefully I will get ti dialed in soon so I can start printing the Lulzbot Taz... I think I am getting addicted to building 3d printers :).

gyrogearloose wrote:
flurin wrote:Which Firmware are you using?

Try Repetier-Host, anyway a better solution.

http://www.repetier.com/


I have to agree. Repetier-Host is way better. It allows you to change the print speed and extrusion rate on the fly while you are printing. Pronterface cannot do this. Besides, Pronterface is an annoyingly stupid name anyway.
syldcru
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:30 am

Previous

Return to ORD Bot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests