Pronterface does not print

Topics Related to the ORD Bot Printer

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby syldcru » Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:22 pm

Here is my configuration.h file

Configuration.h
(20.01 KiB) Downloaded 895 times


I do see a few differences in my file(end Stops). I will make the changes and report back with the outcome.
syldcru
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby syldcru » Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:20 pm

Flurin, blah_59,

Thank you guys for your help!! I am now able to use the axis min to set the home of the printer. All is now left to do is calibrate the extruder. is there a default setting for seemecnc extruder and a j-head hotend?

I found this while looking around for a solution.

http://reprap.org/wiki/Triffid_Hunter's_Calibration_Guide

A tool to precisely measure 100mm. A vernier caliper is ideal.
A tool to precisely measure something 0.5mm wide. A micrometer is ideal, but a vernier caliper will do.
Know your stepper motors' full steps per revolution value. steps = 360 / angle, so 1.8° = 200 steps, 0.9° = 400 steps, etc.
Know your stepper drivers' microsteps setting. Most Pololus are set to 16x. GEN3 driver 2.3 is fixed to 2 (half step). Some boards have 32x.
Know the number of teeth on your pulleys. Standard printed pulleys have 8 teeth. Most machined pulleys have 10 or 12 teeth since 8 tooth is technically too small for T5 belt
Know your belt pitch! XL and T5 belts /look/ the same, but the difference is important!
Know the number of teeth on your extruder gears, or at least the gear ratio.
Remove all sources of backlash. Your parts won't be usable as calibration pieces if you have lash!
syldcru
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby JakeS » Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:21 pm

I think Bart posted somewhere 95.9 for the SeeMeCNC extruder, it is a setting that works well for me too.
JakeS
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:58 pm

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby flurin » Sun Aug 04, 2013 12:46 am

syldcru wrote:is there a default setting for seemecnc extruder and a j-head hotend?


Theoretical value for SeeMeCNC extruder:

NEMA 17 (16 microsteps) : 200 * 16 = 3200 steps/rev
The "EZStruder - 70782 Drive Roller-1" has a "filament"-diameter of 11mm.

=> 3200 / (11 * 3.14) = 92.6 steps/mm
User avatar
flurin
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:09 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby flurin » Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:06 am

syldcru wrote:Here is my configuration.h file
I do see a few differences in my file(end Stops). I will make the changes and report back with the outcome.


Your Configuration.h (Marlin Firmware) is at least 3 months old

e.g. this code has been changed on Apr 12, 2013

Code: Select all
-#define DEFAULT_MAX_FEEDRATE          {500, 500, 5, 45}    // (mm/sec)   
+#define DEFAULT_MAX_FEEDRATE          {500, 500, 5, 25}    // (mm/sec)   


The big trouble with Marlin is the version number 1.0.0, there are several hundreds of commits (source changes) using the same version number!
User avatar
flurin
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:09 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby syldcru » Sun Aug 04, 2013 6:21 pm

Attachments
IMG_20130804_131633.jpg
syldcru
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby flurin » Sun Aug 04, 2013 6:46 pm

Wow! You've made big progress. I'm sure you will soon print a cube like this.

CubeTest3.JPG
User avatar
flurin
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:09 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby cvoinescu » Sun Aug 04, 2013 7:38 pm

From watching the video, it seems that you're extruding in the air, a little above the surface. That could mean not enough material extruded (so the plastic "sausage" is thinner than the layer height), or Z axis steps-per-mm set up incorrectly (so the Z ends up too high). The latter is easy to verify with manual jogging commands and a digital caliper (or a ruler, or count rotations of the threaded rods and calculate the distance). Calibration of the former is also easy to check, if you mark the filament (permanent marker, a small notch, or put some tape on it), measure, extrude a known length from Pronterface, and measure again. It could also be that the E steps-per-mm calibration is correct, but the slicer is misconfigured to extrude too little.
cvoinescu
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:12 am
Location: Camberley, Surrey, UK

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby syldcru » Sun Aug 04, 2013 8:08 pm

cvoinescu,

You are correct When the print was in progress it was printing a mm to high. I used this for the Z axis

http://www.ebay.com/itm/121140165463?ss ... 1439.l2649


Flurin,

I am waiting for the day that I am able to have a print that nice! I will do the slicer is nicer calibration in Repetier Host and try to print again.
syldcru
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Pronterface does not print

Postby syldcru » Sun Aug 04, 2013 8:39 pm

The 95.9 for the extruder is spot on! So the issue is now with my z axis calibration
syldcru
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:30 am

PreviousNext

Return to ORD Bot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests