Page 3 of 4

Re: Pronterface does not print

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:22 pm
by syldcru
Here is my configuration.h file

Configuration.h
(20.01 KiB) Downloaded 929 times


I do see a few differences in my file(end Stops). I will make the changes and report back with the outcome.

Re: Pronterface does not print

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:20 pm
by syldcru
Flurin, blah_59,

Thank you guys for your help!! I am now able to use the axis min to set the home of the printer. All is now left to do is calibrate the extruder. is there a default setting for seemecnc extruder and a j-head hotend?

I found this while looking around for a solution.

http://reprap.org/wiki/Triffid_Hunter's_Calibration_Guide

A tool to precisely measure 100mm. A vernier caliper is ideal.
A tool to precisely measure something 0.5mm wide. A micrometer is ideal, but a vernier caliper will do.
Know your stepper motors' full steps per revolution value. steps = 360 / angle, so 1.8° = 200 steps, 0.9° = 400 steps, etc.
Know your stepper drivers' microsteps setting. Most Pololus are set to 16x. GEN3 driver 2.3 is fixed to 2 (half step). Some boards have 32x.
Know the number of teeth on your pulleys. Standard printed pulleys have 8 teeth. Most machined pulleys have 10 or 12 teeth since 8 tooth is technically too small for T5 belt
Know your belt pitch! XL and T5 belts /look/ the same, but the difference is important!
Know the number of teeth on your extruder gears, or at least the gear ratio.
Remove all sources of backlash. Your parts won't be usable as calibration pieces if you have lash!

Re: Pronterface does not print

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:21 pm
by JakeS
I think Bart posted somewhere 95.9 for the SeeMeCNC extruder, it is a setting that works well for me too.

Re: Pronterface does not print

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 12:46 am
by flurin
syldcru wrote:is there a default setting for seemecnc extruder and a j-head hotend?


Theoretical value for SeeMeCNC extruder:

NEMA 17 (16 microsteps) : 200 * 16 = 3200 steps/rev
The "EZStruder - 70782 Drive Roller-1" has a "filament"-diameter of 11mm.

=> 3200 / (11 * 3.14) = 92.6 steps/mm

Re: Pronterface does not print

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:06 am
by flurin
syldcru wrote:Here is my configuration.h file
I do see a few differences in my file(end Stops). I will make the changes and report back with the outcome.


Your Configuration.h (Marlin Firmware) is at least 3 months old

e.g. this code has been changed on Apr 12, 2013

Code: Select all
-#define DEFAULT_MAX_FEEDRATE          {500, 500, 5, 45}    // (mm/sec)   
+#define DEFAULT_MAX_FEEDRATE          {500, 500, 5, 25}    // (mm/sec)   


The big trouble with Marlin is the version number 1.0.0, there are several hundreds of commits (source changes) using the same version number!

Re: Pronterface does not print

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 6:21 pm
by syldcru

Re: Pronterface does not print

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 6:46 pm
by flurin
Wow! You've made big progress. I'm sure you will soon print a cube like this.

CubeTest3.JPG

Re: Pronterface does not print

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 7:38 pm
by cvoinescu
From watching the video, it seems that you're extruding in the air, a little above the surface. That could mean not enough material extruded (so the plastic "sausage" is thinner than the layer height), or Z axis steps-per-mm set up incorrectly (so the Z ends up too high). The latter is easy to verify with manual jogging commands and a digital caliper (or a ruler, or count rotations of the threaded rods and calculate the distance). Calibration of the former is also easy to check, if you mark the filament (permanent marker, a small notch, or put some tape on it), measure, extrude a known length from Pronterface, and measure again. It could also be that the E steps-per-mm calibration is correct, but the slicer is misconfigured to extrude too little.

Re: Pronterface does not print

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 8:08 pm
by syldcru
cvoinescu,

You are correct When the print was in progress it was printing a mm to high. I used this for the Z axis

http://www.ebay.com/itm/121140165463?ss ... 1439.l2649


Flurin,

I am waiting for the day that I am able to have a print that nice! I will do the slicer is nicer calibration in Repetier Host and try to print again.

Re: Pronterface does not print

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 8:39 pm
by syldcru
The 95.9 for the extruder is spot on! So the issue is now with my z axis calibration