Lines in Print Surface

Topics Related to the ORD Bot Printer

Lines in Print Surface

Postby evil2002usna » Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:45 am

I always have surface lines in my print surface that resembe gaps. Does anyone know what these lines are usually caused from. I am using and ezstruder with a j-head 1.75mm PLA filament direct drive. I think the problem could be stemming from lack of extrusion force from the ezstruder, but I have seen people with ezstruders that have good print quality. I have messed with extrusion temperature from 200 up to 230 with varying results but usually some level of lines always returns. I ordered a new extruder a week ago that should resolve and extrusion force issues I might have, but I wanted to see if anyone had any experience with this.
Attachments
photo.JPG
evil2002usna
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:53 am

Re: Lines in Print Surface

Postby evil2002usna » Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:56 am

For anyone else having the same problem, I resolved the issue by changing the perimeters extrusion width to 140% in the advance settings tab in Sli3er
evil2002usna
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:53 am

Re: Lines in Print Surface

Postby fma » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:56 pm

You should not have to change this parameter. I guess you have other wrong params (like filament diameter, or extruder steps/mm...).
Frédéric
fma
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:53 am

Re: Lines in Print Surface

Postby evil2002usna » Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:06 am

Per the RepRapWiki's calibration page, http://reprap.org/wiki/Calibration#Extrusion , with a.35mm nozzle, my max layer height should be approximately .28mm. With that, my extrusion width should be .4mm in thickness. This equates to a 142% extrusion width in the advanced settings. I only changed the perimeters however. I ran the thin wall test cube to verify my extrusion width was close to .4mm afterwards and my prints have been solid since. My filament diamter has been confirmed and entered correctly using calipers and I have also calculated my esteps.
evil2002usna
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:53 am

Re: Lines in Print Surface

Postby fma » Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:15 am

I use a 0.3mm nozzle. I ususally print at 0.25mm layer height for standard prints, and 0.1mm for fine prints. And I never changed the extrusion width param; Slic3r compute it in the correct way.

Are your sure your filament does not slip in the extruder? Did you check the extruded length?
Frédéric
fma
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:53 am

Re: Lines in Print Surface

Postby dave3d » Tue Jan 14, 2014 8:51 am

I have a similar problem but strangely only with black ABS. Other colours are fine.
I buy all my ABS from the same place - America Instrument via Amazon.
Yellow, red and green are fine. The layers merge into each other and surface finish looks OK. However black ABS looks like yours. Maybe not quite as pronounced.
I have a Wade extruder/Jhead/ bowden setup. 1.75 mm at 235 deg C/0.4mm nozzle. 0.2mm layer height / 1.0 extrusion width.
Extruder is calibrated. I have tried temps between 210 and 240 deg C and extrusion widths 0.8 to 1.2.
The extruded black filament is also noticeably a bit "lumpier" as it comes out of the nozzle. Other colours extrude smoothly.
dave3d
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 8:06 pm
Location: Chester, UK

Re: Lines in Print Surface

Postby fma » Tue Jan 14, 2014 9:02 am

A friend also had big troubles with a black filament, but it was PLA. He has never been able to extrude anything with it!

Maybe black color additive stuffs are more complex to handle?

@evil2002usna, did you make a test with anotherfilament?
Frédéric
fma
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:53 am

Re: Lines in Print Surface

Postby evil2002usna » Fri Jan 17, 2014 1:32 am

I did make a print with another filament. The latest I have been using has been the red 1.75mm filament from Automation Technologies. They are literally 7 miles away from me. I had the same issues when I started with that filament as the blue 1.75mm filament from Inventables. Here are some samples of my prints with the red PLA. http://www.thingiverse.com/evil2002usna/designs.
evil2002usna
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:53 am

Re: Lines in Print Surface

Postby fma » Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:44 am

Another friend told me that black ABS/PLA is often filled with old wastes... White can also contain polystyren...
Frédéric
fma
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:53 am

Re: Lines in Print Surface

Postby dave3d » Thu Jan 30, 2014 12:20 pm

Since this post I sought advice from a colleague who is an expert in plastics extrusion and molding.
A lot of old ABS (car parts etc) is now recycled and it does end up mixed into the black ABS along with plasticiser and other additives.
dave3d
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 8:06 pm
Location: Chester, UK

Next

Return to ORD Bot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests