Not quite cutting all the way through...

General discussion of laser machines

Not quite cutting all the way through...

Postby bill.french » Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:28 am

Well, I got the laser cutter running!

I've been practicing on 1/4" plywood and solid poplar from Home Depot. The machine seems to consistently cut 99.9% of the way through, almost without regard to speed. (If I slow it way down it will cut all the way through)

Is there some kind of trick I'm missing? Why is the last tiniest bit of depth so elusive?
bill.french
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 5:54 pm

Re: Not quite cutting all the way through...

Postby BenJackson » Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:14 am

Is it stopping at the glue layer before the lower veneer? I got some nice hobby plywood that uses glue that seems to be indestructible by CO2 laser. The only way I cut through is by causing burning wood to melt the glue incidentally.

Some cheaper (3-ply) stuff I had gotten elsewhere cuts fine.

You should also double check your focus depth.
BenJackson
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 6:13 pm

Re: Not quite cutting all the way through...

Postby J45on » Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:33 am

Have you tried focusing half way through the wood ? rather then on the surface
J45on
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:30 am
Location: Kent,united kingdom


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron