Rotary engraving problem

Discussions and help on this commercial controller.

Moderator: twehr

Rotary engraving problem

Postby J45on » Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:25 pm

After seeing timogiles's engraved beer bottle viewtopic.php?f=4&t=909&p=8002#p8002
I had to have a go :D
But I can not seem to get the result I want :?
I am using Bart's rotary adaptor in my 2x laser with a thunder laser DSP
Pressing box on the dsp or cut box in phcad will outline the correct size but when I try to engrave the Y axis heavily compressed ?

I have tried searching for "engraving problems" but the search always ignores "engraving"

EDIT: my problem seems to come from the "current diameter" setting if I set this to the diameter of my bottle I get a hugely squashed image
The lowest I can set this is 10mm and my image is still slightly squashed ?

EDIT:2 I think I have solved this :lol: I just tried it with the rotary option turned off and it worked great
J45on
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:30 am
Location: Kent,united kingdom

Re: Rotary engraving problem

Postby lasersafe1 » Sun Jan 22, 2012 5:44 pm

Looks like you quickly solved it on your own. Pictures?
lasersafe1
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 8:23 pm

pictures

Postby J45on » Sun Jan 22, 2012 6:34 pm

Pictures :D

First without a flash, this is how they look in the flesh
Image

These are taken with a flash
first attempts
Image

Second
Image

third close but not right
Image

final go,I have no more room left, this one is the correct size done with the rotary settings turned off
I tried a layer of dish soap on this last attempt ( read that online somewhere ) but I think it needed more power
Image

I will try a different image next time this was a dithered bitmap
I need to drink more beer now so I have more bottles to try and etch
Any tips on etching glass ?
J45on
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:30 am
Location: Kent,united kingdom

Re: Rotary engraving problem

Postby lasersafe1 » Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:18 pm

I was talking to someone recently at a party that owns an engraving business and has purchased one of the popular $18,000 lasers. It surprised me when he said he uses the engraver to make a stencil and then he sand blasts the glass. Perhaps it gives a more consistent result? I would sure try with the laser more before resorting to sand blasting.
lasersafe1
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 8:23 pm

Re: Rotary engraving problem

Postby iGull » Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:03 pm

Funny you should mention sandblasting, last summer, they had a special offer on at one of the local stores (Aldi I think) - sandblasting kit for an air compressor - really cheap.
I bought it and never used it until a couple of weeks ago - first job was removing some paint on an old metal detector find from the beach, but I fancied trying a sandblasted wooden sign.
I cut the mask from some old fablon (self adhesive vinyl) on the laser (oops - vinyl :-) ) - worked well, so tried on a sheet of picture glass - outstanding ! OK, you wasted the mask each time, but great results and probably took much the same time as rastering. Bit of a mess with the grit - really needs to be done outside. For a large job 'though, it would be better than rastering and multiple overlaid masks could produce large jobs. Results on glass were VERY even. If anyone is that interested, I can post a pic.

Various options on grit (silicon carbide) or sodium bicarbonate for extremely fine stuff (BTW, sandblasted bicarb is great for cleaning up old model aircraft engines :-)

Cheers

Neil
EMOs are a sign of weakness ...
iGull
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:59 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Re: Rotary engraving problem

Postby mondo50m » Sun Jan 22, 2012 11:21 pm

I have cut the stencil on the laser and then used a product called 'Armour Etch' to do the etching. It is a paste that you apply to the glass using a brush,but it only works on glass. I used a sheet of self-adhesive shelf paper to make the stencil.

Milt
mondo50m
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 5:46 pm
Location: Leesburg, Florida

Re: Rotary engraving problem

Postby iGull » Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:54 pm

Bill Meade PM'd me to ask about the results of the sandblasting mask on glass, here's a pic ...

sanblasted glass.JPG
Sandblasted glass


I blew the centre off the 'o' in '.co.uk' - it is only 2mm in dia and it was really a quick test :oops:

The results in this large case are much better than that achieved by laser rastering.

The clear oval section is 170x85mm - apologies for the dirty workshop window, you just can't get the staff these days :D

Cheers

Neil
EMOs are a sign of weakness ...
iGull
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:59 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland


Return to Commercial DSP CO2 Laser Engraving/ Cutter Controller

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests