User Tools

Site Tools


ord:preparation

ORD Bot Assembly Preparation

Protect Your MakerSlide (V Rail Extrusion)

Be careful not to damage the V rail portion of the MakerSlide. A hard metal to metal contact of the v rail can dent it. That will hurt the quality of your prints. Keep the parts away from other parts during the build. Once the ORD Bot is complete, it is unlikely the rails would get damaged because they are somewhat protected by the rest of the structure.

Count All The Parts


All the parts for the ORD bot come in labeled bags. Check over what you have and make sure it matches the BOM. If there are missing parts we can send replacements, but only one replacement package will be sent free of charge. If you discover more missing parts you will have to pay the shipping. Double check everything before requesting replacements.

Check all bags and in all paper. Some items may be rolled up inside paper. Some paper is used just for padding, but some may contain small parts, like the MK7 adapter plate.

Mark The Eccentric Spacers

The eccentric spacers have an off center hole. When you rotate the spacer it tightens the wheel against the Makerslide. You cannot see the orientation of the hole when it is installed so you should put mark on the side of the spacer closest to the hole. This will give a visual reference for assembly.

Drill Rails (optional)

If you want to run the wires internally, you will need to drill the extrusions. The drilling instructions are on the top level assembly drawing for each bot. For the Hadron, that's on the second page of document d30060_rev_2.pdf. There is a link for that file in the Hadron BOM, third line (in bold). For the Quantum, that's on the second page of document d30050_rev_2.pdf. There is a link to that file in the Quantum BOM, third line (in bold). Note the rev numbers for these documents could change, so always refer back to the respective BOM. The Quantum and Hadron BOT .stp (step) files also show the holes, but it was far easier to print the .pdf file's.

Be very careful not to damage the V's. A hard metal to metal bump on the V will damage them. Use a good drill press and vice to do the drilling. You should tape the jaws of the vice to prevent scratching the extrusions. All drilling is done on the back sides of the rails, not the V side. You should under drill the holes for the springs and test the fit. You don't want a loose fit for the springs. The other holes do not need to be too accurate.

The only tricky hole to drill is the one that is not on center. It tends to walk off to the side. If it starts to walk off, just try to work it back to the proper center. It is drilled off center because the mating extrusion is mounted towards one side and you don't want the hole to be exposed.

Note that only one of the extrusions has tapped holes on one end; this is the Y extrusion. When drilling the hole on the Y extrusion be sure to note the orientation of the tapped side.

Do your best to clean up the sharp edges. You don't want to cut and wires and cause a short.

Assemble V-Wheels

Press a bearing into one side of the delrin V wheels. The tightness will vary from wheel to wheel. If it is a really tight fit, use a flat plate to push the bearing in to insure it is going in straight. Using one of the ORD Bot feet works well. Flip the wheel over and place a shim washer in the center of the wheels. Press in the other bearing. Don’t worry about the shim sliding around before it is mounted. It is easy to re-center it later. Assemble all the v-wheels.

To assemble the wheels, you need one wheel, two bearings, and a washer. It is helpful to have a long M5 screw handy.

Start by pressing one bearing into the wheel.

Flip the wheel over, and pass a M5 screw through the bearing to help keep things aligned. Drop the washer over the screw.

Press in the other bearing.

Remove the screw. All done!

Assemble The Idlers

Each idler needs one idler pulley, two bearings, and a washer. It's handy to have a long M5 screw for alignment.

Press one bearing all the way down into the idler.

Using the M5 screw for alignment, put in one washer.

Press in the other bearing and remove the screw. All done!

Install Motor Mounts

Install the mounts onto the motors. Be sure to select the best orientation for the wiring. If you intend to hide the wires, you probably want them facing the mounting holes. Be sure your motor does not have any build in connectors that prevents this. Use the Socket head machine screws M3 x 4mm.

Assemble Idler Assemblies

Attach the idler pulleys to the brackets using the M5 x 30mm Button Head Cap Screws. There is a step on the inside of the idler pulleys. This step faces the mounting plate so the wheel cannot pull off. Be sure to place the .125LG spacer between the bearing and the mounting plate or they will bind.

Shaft Coupler Assembly

Install the set screws into the shaft couplers. These are in the same bag as the shaft couplers. They are small and can easily get lost. (They may already be installed)

Test Fit Your Extruder

The extruder carriage may need to be modified slightly depending on the extruder you use. You should do this before you begin assembly.

Test fit your Electronics

The electronics plate may need to be modified slightly depending on the extruder you use. You should do this before you begin assembly.

ord/preparation.txt · Last modified: 2012/07/26 01:55 by nrp