Bridging help

General discussion of 3D printers

Bridging help

Postby Ferny » Fri Apr 13, 2012 6:25 pm

Hey Everyone, I have a couple pics to help me with bridging.
We made a scaled down version of a part today. That might be part of our problem with features to small for the nozzle?
The bridging needs help, looks like it must be time for a fan? Since this is a new build we are just learning all the tricks. Please give us some pointers to make our bridging work right.

Thanks,

Ferny.
Attachments
image.jpeg
Bridge1.jpeg
Ferny
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:58 pm

Re: Bridging help

Postby mxk » Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:04 am

For bridges you generally want to stretch the filament a bit and/or cool it a bit so that you don't get the sagging shown in your photos. If you are using Slic3r, increase the speed for bridges under the Printer and Filament tab, and set the fan speed for bridging to 100% under the Cooling tab (if you have a fan).

If you are using Skeinforge to slice your objects, it's controlled under the Speed setting, look for Bridge feed rate multiplier and Bridge flow rate multiplier. Under Cool you can set the bridge cooling amount in degrees Celsius, but in my experience that only really works if you have a fan, the hot-end doesn't cool down quickly enough by itself to make a difference.
mxk
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 11:02 pm


Return to 3D Printer General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron