RAMPS1.4 on Ordbot Hadron troubles

General discussion of 3D printers

RAMPS1.4 on Ordbot Hadron troubles

Postby cozmicray » Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:00 am

I have built up an Ordbot Hadron.
I have a RAMPS1.4 shield on a ATMEGA 2560
RAMPS from GADGETS 3D.

I have run RAMPS test code and leds blink and heaters heat
Temperature pins respond to pot across them.
NO motor movement.

I hooked up a known good motor and no movement
Seems no signals to motors at all?
No pulse signals on scope hooked up to motor phases.

Any suggestions?

Tnx
cozmicray
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Blue Bell, PA

Re: RAMPS1.4 on Ordbot Hadron troubles

Postby orcinus » Fri Oct 05, 2012 1:26 am

Stupid questions, but...

1) Are you certain your stepper drivers are plugged in in the correct orientation?
2) Have you checked the pots on the drivers? They might be turned all the way down (counter clokwise).
3) You do have the 12V input plugged in and into the correct terminal block, right? (The steppers are powered from the lower, 5A input)
orcinus
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:03 am

Re: RAMPS1.4 on Ordbot Hadron troubles

Postby nismobg » Fri Oct 05, 2012 1:39 am

Check wiring http://reprap.org/wiki/File:Rampswire14.svg
Check the pots on the drivers
Check the firmware if you have changed something by mistake
Check your Power Supply cables if current is going trough , and if you can supply the proper amps for the motors. 1.2 - 2amps .Like if you are running your PS to the ramps on 1 20 awg wire it wont do it.Use 10-12 for best performance :P.


P.S. check your ground to the 5amp rail.
nismobg
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 8:04 pm

Re: RAMPS1.4 on Ordbot Hadron troubles

Postby Cre8ivdsgn » Fri Oct 05, 2012 6:58 pm

Just an aside on wire sizes.
There is a nifty spread sheet here that seems to jibe with my experiences: http://www.alpharubicon.com/altenergy/w ... itfire.htm
I haven't used this in practice, but I had been looking for a nice little table Alpha Wire has in their documentation... ahah, just found it:
http://www.ee.nmt.edu/~wedeward/EE382/SP02/current_capacity.pdf

This would seem to imply that 20 gauge wire is fine for your application.
Cre8ivdsgn
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:42 am

Re: RAMPS1.4 on Ordbot Hadron troubles

Postby cozmicray » Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:02 am

Well It would have a chance at moving the motors if motor drivers were installed.

I appearently have a RAMPs shield without motor drivers and never noticed.
I suppose one has to get a RAMPS shield AND order up 4 polulu driver cards and plug them in?

Really wondered how this board was going to do all this with NO ICs on it?


DOAK!
cozmicray
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Blue Bell, PA

Re: RAMPS1.4 on Ordbot Hadron troubles

Postby orcinus » Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:44 am

LOL, so i've nailed it at step 1. Kinda.
Didn't see that one coming.

Don't worry, happens. I wish my messups were usually as simple as that.
orcinus
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:03 am

Re: RAMPS1.4 on Ordbot Hadron troubles

Postby cozmicray » Sun Oct 07, 2012 12:24 am

When you see posts all over the place like Bart's shown here

viewtopic.php?f=16&t=1035&sid=c16b635a924be479770484f8c938ae76#p8166

and the repRap wiki
http://reprap.org/wiki/RAMPS_1.4

I started to think the controller was all there.
There are very few images of RAMPS populated with motor drivers.

Tnx for the help
cozmicray
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Blue Bell, PA


Return to 3D Printer General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron