Bulldog XL Extruder and Merlin hot-end

Topics Related to the ORD Bot Printer

Bulldog XL Extruder and Merlin hot-end

Postby Bazzwaldo » Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:46 pm

My Ord-Bot has been built a while back and is running fine
I have had issues with j-head hot end heating and warping my PLA Wades extruder making the fit loose and greatly reducing my resolution
Robotronics (great website )now stock the new Bulldog/merlin combo and decided to give it a go
Chenged the e steps in marlin config.h and reflashed my Rumba board (32 step)
Using http://richrap.blogspot.com.au/2012/01/ ... s-and.html
Matched my filament speed and adjusted accordingly (2.85mm adjusted Diamondage 3mm PLA)
Used the .2mm tip made the necessary changes to Slic3r
Most of my settings (bar temp, retraction size, infill (fill density) .6) come from http://makezine.com/projects/getting-st ... th-slic3r/
The calibration cube I use is the .5mm thin wall box in http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:5573
Results
using extrusion multiplier of 1, the wall thickness is .37mm
using extrusion multiplier of 1.6 gives me wall thickness of .5mm

I figure I'm doing something wrong to get the right diameter
Any help appreciated

Cheers
Bazzwaldo
Attachments
P1020691.jpg
Left side is .37 right .5mm wall thickness
P1020691_2.jpg
I can see a bit of wobble in the profile but the extrusion looks OK
Bazzwaldo
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 4:07 am

Re: Bulldog XL Extruder and Merlin hot-end

Postby flickerfly » Fri Feb 07, 2014 1:26 pm

Have you messed with the temperatures at all? It may not be consistent between the two hotends. The print on the left made me think temperature issues. Also, the wobble on the left looks like it may be related to you Z-axis screws. Somewhere I read about the potential of thread causing minor, yet consistent wobble patterns. After some math, I figured out printing layer heights of 0.2mm and 0.4mm would largely prevent that, but 0.3mm makes it show up. It may differ with your threads.
flickerfly
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 10:04 pm
Location: Allentown, PA

Re: Bulldog XL Extruder and Merlin hot-end

Postby Bazzwaldo » Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:26 pm

flickerfly wrote:Have you messed with the temperatures at all? It may not be consistent between the two hotends. The print on the left made me think temperature issues. Also, the wobble on the left looks like it may be related to you Z-axis screws. Somewhere I read about the potential of thread causing minor, yet consistent wobble patterns. After some math, I figured out printing layer heights of 0.2mm and 0.4mm would largely prevent that, but 0.3mm makes it show up. It may differ with your threads.

Hey Flicker
Did mess with the temp (pulled it down to 190 1st layer then 180 after this photo is at those settings
The print on the left may have have initial PLA extrusion priming issues and is .37mm (from memory)
I have http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:52388 (z axis stabillisers) installed
At the moment, I can print the .5 mm wall calibration cube neatly by multiplying 160%!!!!
Worse is when I go to print something I have made quite well with my Wades/.5mm J-head combo I get heaps of extra raised PLA which hardens and then connects with the tip of the .2mm extruder
Tried your setting, Slic3r wouldn't accept the larger layer height to nozzle dia
AAGGGGGHHHHHH!!!!!!!!
Bazzwaldo
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 4:07 am


Return to ORD Bot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron